Privacy Policy

 

econovix (Pty) Ltd is based in South Africa and our Data Policy adheres to the South African 'Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013' (POPI Act), Act N0. 4 of 2013.

 

You may read or download a copy of the POPI Act by CLICKING ON THIS LINK

econovix is committed to keeping your data safe and respecting your privacy. Through our collaboration with other software partners we are able to offer a single login solution, which brings the ownership of your data to you. We empower you to choose which data to share with whom. 

Privacy Policy for econovix (Pty) Ltd

Introduction

At econovix, accessible from http://www.econovix.com, http://www.econovix.net and http://www.econovix.info,  one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by econovix and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at info@econovix.net

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

econovix (Pty) Ltd's legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • econovix (Pty) Ltd needs to perform a contract with you

  • You have given econovix (Pty) Ltd permission to do so

  • Processing your personal information is in econovix (Pty) Ltd legitimate interests

  • econovix (Pty) Ltd needs to comply with the law.

econovix (Pty) Ltd will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification.

  • The right to object.

  • The right of restriction.

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent.

Log Files

econovix follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, econovix uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.econovix.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. Kindly visit their site for information about their Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on econovix, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that econovix has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

econovix's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Children's Information

This website is only available for use by adults aged 18 years and older.

We believe in protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

econovix does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in econovix. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Phone

T: +27 (11) 264-4200

    Follow me

     

    • Facebook Clean Grey
    • Twitter Clean Grey

    © 2019 by econovix (Pty) Ltd